HLB values apply in cosmetics and skin care products

Hydrophilic-lipophilic balance
HLB
Surfactant is composed of a water soluble functional group and a lipophilic tail (oil loving).
William Griffin who worked in Atlas Power Company, in the late 1940s, introduced the Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance system (HLB) as a way of figuring out which emulsifier would work best
The proportion between the weight percentages of these two groups in a surfactant molecule is an indication of the behavior that may be expected from that product.
An emulsifier that is lipophilic in character is assigned a low HLB number and an emulsifier that is hydrophilic in character is assigned a high number. The midpoint is approximately ten and the assigned values have ranged from one to forty.




HLBo=(WA x HLBA+ WB x HLBB )/ (WA+ WB)
Where,
WA = the amount (weight) of the 1st emulsifier (A) used
WB = the amount (weight) of the 2nd emulsifier (B) used.
Above are the best ratios of emulsifier (A) and emulsifier (B)
HLBA= the assigned HLB value for emulsifier A
HLBB= the assigned HLB value for emulsifier B
HLBo= the “required HLB” of the oil for the type of emulsion being studied.



Ref. Ashish Gadhave, Determination of hydrophilic-lipophilic balance value. Internal journal of science and research. ISSN 23197064


Why do we need to understand the meaning of surfactant? Because it is one of the important rule in cosmetics and skin care products.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
help to find the specific skincare product ingredients by "skin+" App









Comments

Popular posts from this blog

ITA0 (individual typology angle)

skin color type_ITA

The nail structure